Celebrity Room (Level 1)

9:45am

8:00am

Registration/sign-in

Concourse (Ground Floor)

8:45am

Welcome to Country & Smoking Ceremony
Uncle Perry Wandin, Warundjeri Elder

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

9:15am

Opening Address
Bridget Hamilton, Chair The Collab Committee

Neuroplastic Wrap: The Non-pathologising, Ecological Alternative to Diagnostic Labels
Haley Peckham

KEYNOTE

Special Event: Nursing Students Unite

Market Place (Level 1)

10:30am

CHILD & YOUTH

Wellness Room
Parade Bar

Time

Block

Morning Tea Break

Plenary Space
Celebrity Room

Break Out 1
Mounting Yard

Break Out 2
Valley View

Break Out 3
Jockey Room

Delta
Therapy Dogs
11:00am – 12:30pm

B2

11:25am

Chill Out Space (Level 1)

Dean Campbell
& Ritta Lominded

COMMUNITY

From Co-design to Consumer Leadership

Deb Carlon,
Katie Larsen
& Trevor Hunt 

RESEARCH

Identifying Staff Attitudes Towards Consumers Who Use Substances Across Varying Treatment Settings: Research Findings

Marcie Regester

B4

12:15pm

CHILD & YOUTH

Mental Health Nurse Led Consultation: Building Primary Mental Health Care Capacity. A ‘Child Mental Health Focus’.

Amanda Borg

day
one

WORKFORCE – EMERGENCY

Workforce Development in Emergency Mental Health

Mark Bint

COMMUNITY

Primary Mental Health Nursing – Recognition, Response, and Respect - Where Do
We Fit?

Renee Hayden, Sharyn Amos,
& Sian Pritchard

RESEARCH

Exploring Coroner’s Recommendations to Enhance Suicide Prevention

Rachael Sabrinskas

CHILD & YOUTH

‘Recovering From my Eating Disorder Meant That I was Able to Live Again’ – Alfred Health’s Eating Disorder Program Encompassing Family and Peer Support Workers.

Kayla Pollard, Sandra Dorse & Angie Baxter

B1

11:00am

WORKFORCE – EARLY CAREER

Work Readiness
of Graduate Nurses – What do Our Graduates Need From Us?

Bianca
Blatchford

CHILD & YOUTH

Access to Mental Health Support; Beyond a Phone Call

Tarryn Staker & Andrew Jong

COMMUNITY

Treatment of Substance Use Disorder and Co-occurring Post Traumatic Stress Disorder 

Mel Lindsay

RESEARCH

Growing Through Challenge: Mental Health Nurses’ Experience of Resilience in Practice During COVID-19

Minh Viet Bui

B3

11:50am

WORKFORCE

Our Nurses, Our Future Thinking Outside the Square to Provide Great Learner Experiences

Jessica Naqqash, Laura Ritzert & Dan Dao 

SYSTEM CHANGE

Mental Health Improvement Symposium

Kate Thwaites & Tamara Layley

COMMUNITY

Improving Leadership Capability Using Simulation Based Training

Justyna Kurzak & Cora Browne

WORKFORCE

Critical Vulnerability: Reflections on Visual Art in Mental Health Research

Cameron Marshman

Safewards
– An Application
in OASIS Child Neuropsychiatry Unit

Delta
Therapy Dogs
11:00am – 12:30pm

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

1:20pm

Major Sponsor Introduction: CMHL

Members Lounge (Level 2)

12:35pm

Lunch Break

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

1:25pm

Lived Experience in the Leadership Space: Where Being a ‘Leader With Lived Experience’ and a ‘Lived Experience Leader’ Are Not the Same
Ellie Hodges

KEYNOTE

LIVED EXPERIENCE

Wellness Room
Parade Bar

Time

Block

Plenary Space
Celebrity Room

Break Out 1
Mounting Yard

Break Out 2
Valley View

Break Out 3
Jockey Room

Hosu Ryu

EDUCATION

Pioneering Through Authentic Partnership with Lived/Living Experience workforces: Lean In, Listen and Learn.

Karen Hewitt & Chez Peart

CLINICAL SUPERVISION

Evaluation of Clinical Supervision Implementation for Mental Health Nurses in Victoria, Australia

B6

2:40pm

EDUCATION

The Long Way Around

Lived Experience Connection and Mental Health at Eastern Health

thursday 10 august

Mikhaila Dignam, Alison Hall & Jan Holt

Chris Dixon

Cathie Miller & Haley Peckham

B5

2:15pm

PRACTICE

Thinking About Psychosis: Exploring Contemporary Explanatory Frameworks

Finuala Bourke

PRACTICE

Ketamine Treatment for Difficult-to-treat Depression: A New Clinical Specialty in Mental Health Nursing 

Rebecca Helvig & Kate Thwaites

CLINICAL SUPERVISION

Developing and Supporting Mental Health Nurses Into the Future

CO DESIGN

Co Design in an Era of Service Transformation

Katie Smith & Leah Ingles

Market Place (Level 1)

3:25pm

Afternoon Tea

Macrame
Planters
2:20pm –
3:00pm

Wellness Room
Parade Bar

Time

Block

Plenary Space
Celebrity Room

Break Out 1
Mounting Yard

Break Out 2
Valley View

Break Out 3
Jockey Room

NURSE PRACTITIONER

Happy In The Home (MH HITH) – A Nurse Practitioner Experience

Judy Foord

Glenda Harrington

B10

4:40pm

WORKFORCE –
EARLY CAREER

“What Do We Do When the Bucket is Empty?”

Teresa Kelly & Bridget Hamilton

CLINICAL SUPERVISION

Growing Clinical Supervisors Through Narrative, Relationship, and Community: Exploring Novel Approaches

INPATIENT 'SENSORY'

Sensory Work with PTSD

Hilary Caple & Giulia Leaman

Timothy Brown & Robert Pereira

B8

3:50pm

PRACTICE – COMMUNITY

Applying the CORE Approach – Delivering Authentic, Inclusive and Values-based Care

Dean McCaughan & Louisa Zanin

CHILD & YOUTH

The Leadership of Youth Voice: EACH Youth Leadership Model

Emma Murrell & Shaina Serelson

SELF CARE

Finding Your Voice: Training for ENs, by Ens

Sean Hegarty & Stuart Wall

WORKFORCE

Supporting our Community With the Addition of a Wellbeing Workforce; A Mental Health Nursing Perspective

B9

4:15pm

Stephanie Thuesen & Paul Healey

SELF CARE

Healthcare for Workers by Workers

David Silkoff

NURSE PRACTITIONER

We Don't Talk About Ethics: An Empirical Ethics Investigation into Everyday Clinical Work within an Alcohol and Other Drugs Setting

Emma Murrell, Cathie Miller & Niamh O’Brien

WORKFORCE

Stories From the Victorian Pre-qualification Employment Program

Pottery
3:50pm –
4:40pm

Brian Tyrrell

NURSE PRACTITIONER

The Role and Scope of a Nurse Practitioner in a Custodial Setting

5:00pm

ACMHN Members Meeting

End of Day One

Market Place (Level 1)

Mounting Yard (Level 1)

Co-produced Presentation

First Time Presenter

Download Program

B7

3:05pm

Conversations with the Keynotes: a further Q&A opportunity

Haley Peckham & Ellie Hodges

Chill Out Space (Level 1)

Special Event: Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Mental Health Nurses & Students to come together

EDUCATION

Turning Disaster into Opportunity: a Rapid Move to Support a Service Through Work Integrated Learning

Stuart Wall 

WORKFORCE -
EARLY CAREER

Aspiring to Inspire: A Peer in Nurse's Shoes

Jacinda Ryan

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

9:00am

Market Place (Level 1)

8:00am

Registration/sign-in

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

8:45am

Welcome and Acknowledgement of Country
Major Sponsor Introduction:
(HACSU)

Inspiring Mental Health Nursing - Leading from where we are 'Reflections From the Chief Mental Health Nurse From Service Visits'
Anna Love

KEYNOTE

CO PRODUCTION

Wellness Room
Parade Bar

Time

Block

Plenary Space
Celebrity Room

Break Out 1
Mounting Yard

Break Out 2
Valley View

Break Out 3
Jockey Room

B12

10:15am

Fiona Browning, Stuart Wall, Melissa Keller-Tuberg

PRACTICE

Mental Health Enrolled Nurse Video Series 

Oliver McDougall-Fisher

LEADERSHIP

Leadership and New Mind Set

Camuran Albanoi

SELF CARE

Weathering To Become Wiser

Ollie Love Davies

day
two

CHILD & YOUTH

Engaging Young Men with Vital Support Through the Vehicle of Sport

Dean McCaughan

PRACTICE

Embedding Nurse Immunisers Within the Mental Health Nursing Workforce

Leanne Hardwick

LEADERSHIP

Sustainability in Acute Mental Health Practice: Tackling Waste From the Ocean to the Ward

Sabrina Carter

CO PRODUCTION

Co-design,
Co-production and Recovery Oriented Service Transformation Initiative – Grampians Mental Health and Wellbeing Service (GMHWS)

Brae Murley, Damien Geyle & Mark Thornett

B11

9:50am

CHILD & YOUTH

Improving Therapeutic Engagement on an Adolescent Inpatient Unit

Laura Hainsworth

PRACTICE – PRIMARY CARE

General Practitioners in Adult Community Mental Health Clinics: Observation and Feedback From the Pilot Program

Regina Cai

LEADERSHIP – TRAUMA

Trauma Informed Leadership – Supporting Leaders to Lead with a Trauma Informed Lens

Beth Dunlop, Tom Wilson & Elly Piper

B13

10:40am

CHILD & YOUTH

Sharing Information for Child Wellbeing: Building Momentum Together

Shaina Serelson

Lived Experience Development of Introductory Coproduction Training for Transformation

Delta
Therapy Dogs
10:00am – 11:30am

Special Event: Enrolled Nurses Unite

LEADERSHIP –
BEHAVIOUR SUPPORT

Wellness Room
Parade Bar

Time

Block

Plenary Space
Celebrity Room

Break Out 1
Mounting Yard

Break Out 2
Valley View

Break Out 3
Jockey Room

Stuart Wall & Janine Davies

CO PRODUCTION

Using a
Co-produced Multi-level Drug-stigma Reduction Intervention to Influence Organisational Culture

CLINICAL
SUPERVISION

Clinical Supervision from implementation to integration; learnings from one mental health service

B17

12:45pm

A Sprinkle of Mental Health Nursing Across General Settings

Friday 11 august

Kirsty Morgan, Jessica Reece & Stuart Wall

Nicole Edwards & Shelley Black

Jo Stubbs & Jeffrey Weizel

B14

11:30am

WORKFORCE

Understanding & Responding to Sector Workforce Development Needs

Janine Davies & Siobain Bonfield

WELLBEING

Supporting the Mental Health of Employees in Response to Workplace-related Incidents

Emma Barker
& Francis Mcnamara

INPATIENT

Sustainability of Safewards, a Working Model

2:50pm

Major Sponsor Introduction: ANMF

Introduction
to Meditation
9:30am – 10:00am

Market Place (Level 1)

11:00am

Morning Tea Break

B15

11:55am

Margie Nunn, Christopher Dixon & David Collins

CO PRODUCTION

Co-Production in mental health nursing
education: a time of growth and learning

Tess Maguire
& Ryan Lang

INPATIENT

Safewards Secure -finalising the Missing Links

B16

12:20pm

Grace Piecyk & Andrew Jong

WORKFORCE – EARLY CAREER

Recruitment, Retention and Nursing Workforce Development: Highlighting Alfred Health’s Transition to Mental Health Nursing Program

Journal
with Ingrid
11:30am –
12:15pm

Members Lounge (Level 2)

1:05pm

Lunch Break

LEADERSHIP

Non-executive Nursing Leaders in Government: A Preliminary Qualitative Exploration

SELF CARE

A Resiliance Program for Mental Health Nurses: Key Findings From an RCT

Kim Foster

Brent Hayward & Tania Last 

Posca Markers
3:05pm –
4:00pm

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

2:55pm

Emerging Leaders in a Climate of Change
Daniel Darmanin, Jake Bushe, Abbey Healey
& Kristine Josevski

KEYNOTE

5:30pm

Conference Closing Day 2

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

3:55pm

Major Sponsor Introduction: Barwon Health

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

4:00pm

Awards & Presentation

4:30pm

Cocktail Food & Drinks

Co-produced Presentation

First Time Presenter

Shereen Jose & Kate Gifford

INPATIENT

Safewards Working Group: Unity in Leadership

Carolyn Anderson, Grace Tsetere & Dale Crook

INPATIENT – THERAPY

DBT Superheroes: Nurses as Champions of Emotional Well-being

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

Chill Out Space (Level 1)

Adrienne Lipscomb

WELLBEING

Social and Emotional Wellbeing: A holistic approach to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health

Kimberley Gallaher

EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT

Recognising Dual Skills, Experiences From the ED

Self Massage
12:20pm -
1.05pm

2:05pm

Co-Host Introduction: ACMHN

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

2:10pm

Beyond Prozac: The Risks and Opportunities of Neuromedicines in Australia
Christopher Langmead

KEYNOTE

Celebrity Room (Level 1)

Market Place (Level 1)

Watercolours
for Beginners
2:00pm –
3:00pm

Message
Phone
Email
Name

Contact Us

Thank you!

Your message has been sent. We'll contact you shortly

#collab2024

Follow us